Monday, May 30, 2011

May 30, 2011

Hey Mom and Dad!

Sorry about the short emails lately. But there is just never enough time to do anything. Really...haha. I'm alwaysss busy. Except when I'm sleeping.

So Julie's baptism went AWESOME! There were so many people from the ward there to support her. And most of our investigators were there. It was just all around great. Julie is 40 and is married with 4 kids. Two 19 year old boys (one adopted) and two 6 year old twin girls (who are hilarious). We are going to try to help her family receive the gospel too so they can go to the Temple. That would be amazing. The final goal. She is such a humble person though. And recognizes the Holy Ghost. That's a hard quality to have these days for most people. She is a miracle.

Then on Wednesday and Thursday we had a Leadership Training from 9 am to 3 pm both days. All the zone leaders gave trainings on different things. Elder Bennett and I gave a training on "Our Purpose". It went really well. We came up with an acronym for our purpose as missionaries. It was L.I.M.P. Love Is My Priority. That was just kind of a funny part of it. But we talked about how it's all about love and that's the quality we all need to strive for. It was good.

This week we also set two dates with people. Kirk (Kelly's son) for June 25th. We will probably move it up though because he is ready. And Kelly has such a strong testimony so he just needs to come to church with her. He's a cool kid. He wants to major in Biology. What 11 year old wants to major in Biology!? Ha we love him. He's smart. Then we also set a date with Zoila for June 18th. She's starting to take it seriously so that's great. She just needs to come to church!

On Sunday we had Julie's confirmation, and Ron was there too with his family. We had so many people committed to come. One of these days all of our investigators who commit are going to be there. One day. Oh cool story. We met this girl named Jeyvelisse on Saturday at Publix. She cooks the samples. And we talked to her for about an hour while she was preparing the food. We became instant great friends and she said she'd come to church. We found out she doesn't live in our area though. She lives in the other Elders' area but still in the ward. So she came to church yesterday and LOVED it! She is 22 and married with 2 kids. She is so cool! We love her. She made a ton of friends at church too. It's awesome when people are outgoing because they make a lot of friends on their own. But she sent us the nicest text I think I've ever gotten on the mission after church. I will attach the picture of it to this email (yeah, I took a picture of it because it was that good haha).

And then she came to Zumba this morning too and had a good time. She is just such a ridiculously cool person haha. So willing and humble. So the other Elders are going to be teaching her.

Oh more good news: transfer calls were this last Saturday...and we didn't get called. So Elder Bennett and I are together again for 6 more week! So stimpy. Stimpy is my new word for cool. I'm coining it hahaha. I got sick of saying "sick". Ha...sick of "sick". Funny. So I don't really hear from my fellow missionary friends. I get a word from them here or there but that's a good thing because that means they are busy :) I'm sure they are all just killin' it.

By the way...Danny most likely won't be able to come out with me. Because the white handbook says "Visits from family members, friends, and acquaintances are against Church policy." So I'm just letting you know that President Hall will definitely say no haha. It would be cool to see Danny because I love him. But I can also understand the rule. So...I dunno.

But yeah. I wanted to know if you could possibly send me some Xocai Protein Bars? Because every time I have a snack at the apartment it is always some kind of junk food haha. And it would be great to eat a healthy snack. So if you have time, I would really appreciate some of those bars :) thanks.

Man, things are just going so great here. The zone is doing amazing. We had 13 baptisms this month. I know you have nothing really to compare that to but it's really good. We need to keep it up. The Hunter's Creek zone has had some pretty not good months in the past year so the Lord is really blessing the zone right now. All the Elders and Sisters in the zone are great missionaries. I love them. But I hope you have a great week! I love you both so much!

Keep it stimpy!
Elder Austin Gable Engemann

No comments:

Post a Comment